Jorge Linares Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Jorge Linares Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU P186
Proudly Presenting Jorge Linares Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Jorge Linares
Alias: El Niño de Oro / Golden Boy
Birth Name: Jorge Luis Linares Palencia
Born: 1985-08-22 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Barinas, Venezuela
Nationality: Venezuela
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 69½″   /   176cm
 

History of Jorge Linares Boxing Career

Jorge Linares made his professional boxing debut as a boxer managed by the Teiken Boxing Gym in December 2002.He was skilled by Sendai Tanaka there, and Antonio Esparragoza who was trained by Tanaka's master Amílcar Bursa gave Jorge Linares the nickname of El Niño de Oro.
On July 21, 2007, Jorge Linares won the vacant WBC Interim World Featherweight Championship after knocking out Óscar Larios, who would later take over his title, in the 10th round.He won his first defense of his boxing title by an 8th round KO against Gamaliel Diaz on December 12, 2007.Jorge Linares relinquished the title on August 13, 2008 in order to move up to super featherweight.
Jorge Linares won the WBA super featherweight championship with a 5th round stoppage against Whyber Garcia on November 28, 2008. He secured it on June 27, 2009 against Josafat Perez by TKO in the 8th. Jorge Linares contracted with the Golden Boy Promotions in September 2009. At present he is co-promoted by both Teiken Promotions and Golden Boy Promotions.
On the 10th of October in 2009, Jorge Linares lost his WBA Super Featherweight Title and his victorious streak when he was defeated by Juan Carlos Salgado in the first round by TKO. This dramatic defeat was named Ring Magazine's 2009 Upset of the Year.
In his come back boxing fight on July 31, 2010, Jorge Linares easily defeated Mexican-American boxer Rocky Juarez by undisputed decision.
Jorge Linares defeated Mexico's Adrian Verdugo by a technical knockout in the seventh round of a ten-round lightweight bout in Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico, on May 28, 2011.After that boxing fight, Jorge Linares has trained with Freddie Roach at Wild Card Boxing Club in Hollywood,along with the U.S. Olympic boxing team in Colorado Springs, Colorado,and served as Manny Pacquiao’s sparring partner in Baguio in the Philippines.
Jorge Linares fought for the vacant WBC lightweight title against Antonio DeMarco at the Staples Center on October 15, 2011.He out landed DeMarco 216 to 97 in overall punches landed, but lost by TKO after suffering a major cut on his nose ultimately allowing DeMarco to begin pounding on it, forcing the referee to stop the boxing fight in the eleventh round. In addition to his own desire, Golden Boy Promotions  and Teiken Promotions appealed to the WBC for a rematch.
  
JORGE LINARES BOXING FIGHTS
 
Jorge Linares vs Perez
Jorge Linares vs Ito
Jorge Linares vs Park
Jorge Linares vs Ayudtud
Jorge Linares vs Sotelo
Jorge Linares vs Onate
Jorge Linares vs Sortiekoon
Jorge Linares vs Lara
Jorge Linares vs Mansaichan
Jorge Linares vs Condo
Jorge Linares vs Laurente
Jorge Linares vs Naranjo
Jorge Linares vs Larios
Jorge Linares vs Jones
Jorge Linares vs Ray
Jorge Linares vs Pickrom
Jorge Linares vs Diaz
Jorge Linares vs Austria
Jorge Linares vs Vorapin
Jorge Linares vs Martinez 
Jorge Linares vs Lomachenko
    List Price $17.74
    Your Price $13.07
    You Save $4.66
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's