Victor Ortiz Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Victor Ortiz Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU P163

Proudly Presenting  Victor Ortiz Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd

Name: Victor Ortiz
Alias: Vicious
Born: 1987-01-31 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Garden City, Kansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5' 9?   /   175cm
Reach: 70?   /   178cm
Victor Ortiz Boxing Career Record

History of Victor Ortiz  Boxing Career

Victor Ortiz was born January 31, 1987and is an American professional boxer of Mexican descent and the former WBC World Welterweight boxing Champion.
He was earlier in the Light Welterweight division, where he held the USBA title and the WBO NABO boxing title. Victor Ortiz, with a crowd-pleasing, violent style, two-fisted power and boyish charm, was made the 2008 ESPN Prospect of the Year. Victor Ortiz holds the unusual distinction of having knocked down every opponent he has faced, except for Floyd Mayweather Jr.
He is currently rated as one of the "top two" Welterweight boxers in the world by most sporting news and boxing websites.
The first loss and the two draws on Victor Ortiz's boxing record, are not counted as significant due to the fact the loss came by way of disqualification in the first round for knocking Corey Alarcon cold with an uppercut off a clinch in a mismatch. The first of two draws was a first-round technical draw in January 2007, when Victor Ortiz was whipping Marvin Cordova Jr. and in all likelihood leading towards a knockout win when an unintentional head-butt opened a cut on Victor Ortiz's forehead and rendered him unable to continue. The second draw was a hot one against Lamont Peterson, unofficial scorer Harold Lederman both had it 97-91 in favor for the 23-year-old Victor Ortiz. On June 7, 2011, Floyd Mayweather, Jr. announced that he and Victor Ortiz had an accord to fight on September 17, 2011. The boxing fight was for Ortiz's WBC Welterweight belt. Mayweather, ten years older than Victor Ortiz, and fought Victor Ortiz after a 16-month lay off from boxing. On September 17, 2011, Victor Ortiz lost his title by knockout in a controversial ending. In the fourth round, Victor Ortiz cornered Mayweather and was throwing a flurry of punches to the head and body, when rapidly he delivered an intentional headbutt. The referee, Joe Cortez, immediately stopped the action, declared the headbutt intentional, and deducted a point from Victor Ortiz for the infraction. The two fighters approached the center of the ring, and Victor Ortiz leaned in to say sorry and hug. Mayweather took advantage of it and delivered two very hard punches, a left and a right to the head of Ortiz, who got knocked down and the referee counted him out. When Mayweather was declared the winner, a large portion of the audience booed, and the fact that Ortiz got punched while trying to apologize, caused a storm of controversy, including a heated argument in the post-fight interview between Larry Merchant and Mayweather.


VICTOR ORTIZ BOXING FIGHTS

Victor Ortiz vs JOEL ORTEGA
Victor Ortiz vs OLIVER BOLANOS
Victor Ortiz vs DONNELL LOGAN
Victor Ortiz vs NESTOR ROSAS
Victor Ortiz vs FREDDIE BARRERA
Victor Ortiz vs CARLOS MAUSSA
Victor Ortiz vs ALFRED KOTEY
Victor Ortiz vs MARVIN CORDOVA JR
Victor Ortiz vs MAXIMINO CUEVAS
Victor Ortiz vs DAIRO ESALAS
Victor Ortiz vs ROBERTO DAVID ARRIETA
Victor Ortiz vs EMMANUEL CLOTTEY
Victor Ortiz vs ALEJANDRO NUNGARY
Victor Ortiz vs LEROY FOUNTAIN
Victor Ortiz vs YAHIR AGUIAR
Victor Ortiz vs JEFFREY RESTO
Victor Ortiz vs MIKE ARNAOUTIS
Victor Ortiz vs MARCOS MAIDANA
Victor Ortiz vs ANTONIO DIAZ
Victor Ortiz vs HECTOR ALATORRE
Victor Ortiz vs NATE CAMPBELL
Victor Ortiz vs ANDRE BERTO
Victor Ortiz vs FLOYD MAYWEATHER JR-HBO 24/7 Star Power All Eppisodes
Victor Ortiz vs FLOYD MAYWEATHER JR
Victor Ortiz vs LOPEZ
Victor Ortiz vs COLLAZO
Victor Ortiz vs PEREZ

    List Price $24.19
    Your Price $17.26
    You Save $6.93
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's