Roger Mayweather Boxing Dvd career Set
 

Roger Mayweather Boxing Dvd career Set

SKU P162

Proudly Presenting 19 Roger Mayweather Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd

Name: Roger Mayweather
Alias: Black Mamba
Born: 1961-04-24
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 7½?   /   171cm
Reach: 73½?   /   187cm
Boxing Record: won 59 boxing fights (KO 35) + lost 13 boxing fights (KO 6)

History of Roger Mayweather  Boxing Career

Roger Mayweather who was 64-4 as an amateur made his pro boxing career debut on July 29, 1981 against Andrew Ruiz. Roger Mayweather won by TKO in round 1. In his thirteenth boxing fight, Roger Mayweather won Ruben Muñoz Jr. for the USBA lightweight boxing title. After improving his boxing record to 14-0, Roger Mayweather earned a titleshot on January 19, 1983 against WBA super featherweight boxing champion Samuel Serrano. Serrano came into the bout with a record of 49-3-1 and had lost only once since first winning the title in 1976. Nonetheless, Roger Mayweather led on all three judges' scorecards before he beat Serrano by TKO in round 8 and efficiently ended Serrano's boxing career. Roger Mayweather made two successful title defenses (against Jorge Alvarado and Benedicto Villablanca), but then his first loss came when he was knocked out in round 1 by Rocky Lockridge on February 22, 1984. Roger Mayweather won the USBA super featherweight boxing title when he gave Kenny Baysmore his first loss, by TKO in round 3. However, Roger Mayweather earned the chance to fight against WBC super featherweight boxing champion and future legend Julio César Chávez on July 7, 1985. Even though Roger Mayweather won the first round on the judges' scorecards, he was knocked down twice in round 2 and lost by TKO.
On November 28, 1986, Roger Mayweather beat Sammy Fuentes for the WBC Continental Americas lightweight boxing title. In his next bout, on March 28, 1987, Mayweather fought against Pernell Whitaker for the NABF lightweight title. Roger Mayweather was knocked down in round 1, but he knocked down Whitaker in round 9. Whitaker won by unanimous decision. When Floyd Mayweather Jr. turned pro in 1996, Roger Mayweather turned his interest away from his boxing career and focused more on being Mayweather Jr.'s trainer. Roger trained Mayweather Jr. until early 1998, when Floyd Mayweather Sr. was released from prison and became Mayweather Jr.'s boxing trainer. However, soon after Mayweather Jr. defeated Gregorio Vargas on March 18, 2000, Mayweather Jr. fired Mayweather Sr. as his trainer and brought Roger back.


ROGER MAYWEATHER BOXING FIGHTS

THIS IS THE ACTUAL DVD MENU OF OUR ROGER MAYWEATHER BOXING DVD COLLECTION


ROGER MAYWEATHER BEST BOXING FIGHT VIDEO ONLINE by sales106

Roger Mayweather vs CARL GRIFFITH
Roger Mayweather vs SAMUEL SERRANO
Roger Mayweather vs JORGE ALVARADO
Roger Mayweather vs MITCHELL JULIEN
Roger Mayweather vs JOE RIVERA
Roger Mayweather vs ZACK PADILLA
Roger Mayweather vs LIVINGSTONE BRAMBLE
Roger Mayweather vs VINNY PAZIENZA
Roger Mayweather vs RAFAEL PINEDA
Roger Mayweather vs RENE ARREDONDO
Roger Mayweather vs KOSTYA TSZYU
Roger Mayweather vs WALTER SIMS
Roger Mayweather vs MAURICIO ACAVES
Roger Mayweather vs FREDDIE PENDLETON
Roger Mayweather vs JOE RIVERS
Roger Mayweather vs JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ 1
Roger Mayweather vs JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ 2
Roger Mayweather vs HAROLD BRAZIER - HIGHLIGHTS
Roger Mayweather vs BILLY WHITE

    List Price $28.05
    Your Price $17.73
    You Save $10.32
    Quantity