Rafael Marquez Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Rafael Marquez Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU P1238
Proudly Presenting Rafael Marquez Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Rafael Marquez
Birth Name: Rafael Marquez Mendez
Born: 1975-03-25 
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 5?   /   165cm
Reach: 68½?   /   174cm
Boxing Record: won 41 boxing fights (KO 37) + lost 8 boxing fights (KO 6) + drawn 0 

History of Rafael Marquez Boxing Career

Rafael Marquez hails from Mexico City and is regarded as one of the hardest punchers to step into a boxing ring. Marquez began his boxing career in an eight round knockout loss to former WBC bantamweight champion Victor Raba-nales. It is not understood why Marquez was matched with an experienced champ in his debut and Rafael has said the boxing fight was not supposed to be ranked. In 2001 Rafael Marquez gained credit by defeating former champ Mark Johnson by a split decision and then knocking him out in the rematch. In 2003 he conquered Tim Austin to claim the IBF Bantamweight title. Rafael went on to defend his title successfully 7 times before moving up in weight to take on Israel Vasquez for the WBC super batamweight boxing championship. Rafael Marquez would defeat Vazquez in seven rounds in an exciting boxing fight when Vazquez suffered damage to his nose and could not continue. A rematch would take place and this time Vazquez would stop Marquez in the 6th round in what turned out to be Fight of the Year for 2007. Rafael went on to defend his title successfully 7 times before moving up in weight to take on Israel Vasquez for the WBC super batamweight boxing championship. Rafael Marquez would defeat Vazquez in seven rounds in an exciting boxing fight when Vazquez suffered damage to his nose and could not continue. A rematch would take place and this time Vazquez would stop Marquez in the 6th round in what turned out to be Fight of the Year for 2007. A highly anticipated rubbermatch was scheduled in March 2008 in Carson, CA at the Home Depot Center. In one of the best boxing fights of not only 2008 but also of latest memory, Rafael Marquez and Vazquez engaged in a war for the ages.  They topped off their historic trilogy with a non stop action boxing fight that was decided by a single point as Vazquez was victorious. A point deduction for low blows in the 10th round cost Rafael Marquez the boxing fight as that point decided the fight. The Marquez-Vazquez Trilogy is being regarded as the greatest trilogy in boxing history. Be the Proud owner of this Rafael Marquez Boxing Dvd Career Set
 
Follow the boxing career of one of the most electrifying seeks and destroy fighters in boxing today on this Rafael Marquez Boxing Career set.
 
RAFAEL MARQUEZ BOXING FIGHTS
 
Rafael Marquez vs Mendoza
Rafael Marquez vs Garcia
Rafael Marquez vs Johnson I
Rafael Marquez vs Johnson II
Rafael Marquez vs Frissina
Rafael Marquez vs Ruiz
Rafael Marquez vs Austin
Rafael Marquez vs Mabuza I
Rafael Marquez vs Mabuza II
Rafael Marquez vs Vazquez I
Rafael Marquez vs Vazquez II
Rafael Marquez vs Vazquez II
Rafael Marquez vs Vazquez IIII
 
    List Price $20.44
    Your Price $10.87
    You Save $9.57
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's