Tony Ayala Jr Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Tony Ayala Jr Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU P1236
Proudly Presenting 9 Tony Ayala Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Tony Ayala Jr
Alias: El Torito
Born: 1963-02-13
Birthplace: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 7½?   /   171cm
Reach: 68?   /   173cm
Boxing Record:  won 31 boxing fights (KO 27) + lost 2 boxing fights (KO 2) + drawn 0 

History of Tony Ayala Jr Boxing Career Set

The Tony Ayala Jr boxing career set is the younger brother of former World-ranked Super Bantamweight contender Mike Ayala and Light Welterweight contender Sammy Ayala. Ayala was nicknamed "El Torito" (Baby Bull) for his violent fighting style. Ayala was also known to be a rather foul fighter. He would insult his opponents by questioning their manhood and once even spit on an opponent after knocking him out. In 1981, Ayala was featured in a Sports Illustrated story as a rising young star in boxing. Promoter Bob Arum and legendary trainer Angelo Dundee both said he had the potential to be perhaps one of boxing's greatest fighters. On September 16, 1981 at Caesar's Palace in Las Vegas, Ayala fought on the undercard of Leonard-Hearns. The Ring Magazine featured Ayala on its cover the following year calling him boxing's bad boy. At the end of 1982 Ayala was 22-0 with 19 wins by knockout. After defeating Carlos Herrera, he was planned to fight junior middleweight champion Davey Moore. Ayala's supporters expected him to easily win and were looking ahead to Ayala fighting Sugar Ray Leonard, Thomas Hearns, Marvin Hagler or Roberto Duran. Ayala's dream of fame was shattered, however, when on January 1, 1983 he burglarized the home of his next-door neighbor. The young schoolteacher caught him in the act and he proceeded to assault and rape her at knifepoint. He was sentenced to 35 years in Rahway State Prison. His boxing ring comeback after release from prison in 1999 was 9-2, 8 kayos, but included stoppage losses to Yori Boy Campas and Anthony Bonsante. After breaking into the home of a woman who trained at his gym Ayala was shot. He was subsequently sentenced to ten years probation. In 2004, he was sentenced to ten years in prison for violating probation after being caught driving without a license, speeding, in possession of pornography and drug paraphernalia. He will be eligible for release in 2014. As an amateur, Ayala was a two-time National Junior Olympics champion at 156 pounds in 1977-78. In 1979 he won the National Golden Gloves middleweight (165 lbs) crown. Be the proud owner of this Tony Ayala Boxing Dvd Career Set.
 
THIS IS THE ACTUAL DVD MENU OF OUR TONY AYALA JR BOXING DVD COLLECTION
 

TONY AYALA JR BOXING FIGHT VIDEO by sales106
 
Tony Ayala Jr vs Baker
Tony Ayala Jr vs Baltazar
Tony Ayala Jr vs Maldonado
Tony Ayala Jr vs Baquedano
Tony Ayala Jr vs Geqory
Tony Ayala Jr vs Eps
Tony Ayala Jr vs Campas
Tony Ayala Jr vs Lopez
Tony Ayala Jr vs Bonsante
 
    List Price $13.07
    Your Price $7.82
    You Save $5.26
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's