Salvador Sanchez Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Salvador Sanchez Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU P107

Proudly Presenting Salvador Sanchez Boxing Fights on Boxing DVDs

Name: Salvador Sanchez
Alias: Chava
Born: 1959-01-26
Birthplace: Tianguistenco, México, Mexico
Died: 1982-08-12 (Age:23)
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Tianguistenco, México, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: won 44 Boxing Fights (KO 32) Knockouts + lost 1 Fight ,drawn 1 Fight

History of Salvador Sanchez Boxing Career Set

In the case of Salvador Sanchez boxing career set, the boxing world will forever wonder, what if? Sanchez was the reigning WBC featherweight champion when he died in an auto accident on August 12, 1982. What we do know, is that at the age of 23, Sanchez was in his prime and measured one of the best pound-for-pound fighters in the world. Sanchez turned pro at the age of 16 and won 17 of his first 18 bouts by knockout. Although he was tall and thin, Salvador packed huge power. But punching power wasn't all he brought into the ring. Sanchez was a an brilliant counterpuncher, dismantling many of his opponents with precise and fast counter punches. In 1977, Sanchez lost a 12-round decision to Antonio Becerra for the vacant Mexican bantamweight title. He would never lose again. In 1980, he met admired WBC featherweight champion Danny "Little Red" Lopez, a hard-hitting American who had made nine unbeaten title defenses. Sanchez dissected Lopez with precision and power, scoring a 13th-round TKO. Salvador made four victorious title defenses before the year ended, decision Ruben Castillo, knocking out Lopez in the 14th round of their rematch, and then decision Patrick Ford and future featherweight champion Juan LaPorte. The Mexican warrior may best be remembered for his 1981 fight against Wilfredo Gomez, the WBC junior featherweight champion. Gomez was unbeaten in 33 fights with 32 knockouts. Still, Sanchez decimated the future Hall-of-Famer. He dropped Gomez in the first round and maintained a constant attack until the fight was stopped in the eighth round. His extinction of Gomez is considered one of the most important triumphs ever for a Mexican boxer. In his final bout, on July 21, 1982, came one of his greatest fights when he took on the then unknown Azumah Nelson from Ghana. In an intense action packed and violent battle, Sanchez was able to knockdown Nelson with a combination in the 15th round and secures a win. Ironic as life is, that round 15 would be not only the last of that fight, but also the last round of Sanchez's life. As he was training for a rematch with Laporte set for September, he crashed on the early morning of August 12, 1982, dying instantly. All of Mexico and Latin America mourned the fallen champion. He was only 23.
 
THIS IS THE ACTUAL DVD MENU OF OUR SALVADOR SANCHEZ BOXING DVD COLLECTION. 


SALVADOR SANCHEZ BEST BOXING FIGHT VIDEO by sales106

SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Jose Chavez (Spanish commentary B/W)
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Antonio Leon (Spanish commentary)
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Daniel Felizardo
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Rosalio Badillo
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Eliseo Cosme (Spanish commentary)
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Jose Sanchez (Spanish commentary)
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Jose Santana
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Richard Rozelle
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Danny Lopez I
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Ruben Castillo

SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Danny Lopez II
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS 15 Patrick Ford

SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS 15 Juan LaPorte
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS 10 Roberto Castanon

SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Nicky Perez
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Wilfredo Gomez
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Pat Cowdell

SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Jorge Garcia
SALVADOR SANCHEZ VS Azumah Nelson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    List Price $19.76
    Your Price $13.61
    You Save $6.15
    Quantity
       
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's