Vic Darchinyan Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Vic Darchinyan Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU P10

Proudly Presenting Vic Darchinyan Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07
Birthplace: Vanadzor,
Nationality: Armenian
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Vic Darchinyan Boxing Career Record
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm

History of Vic Darchinyan Boxing Career

He won his IBF title on 16 December 2004, in his first fight in the United States, beating respected champion Irene Pacheco of Colombia, via 11 round technical knock-out. He has made six successful defenses of the title winning all by stoppage. In his third title defense, he displayed his power by knocking out Filipino challenger Diosdado Gabi with a single straight left. In his last two fights he broke Glenn Donaire's jaw and knocked out Victor Burgos in the 12th round, who later underwent surgery to remove a blood clot from his brain. Darchinyan returned 3 months later and won the vacant IBO super flyweight title, stopping Filipino veteran Federico Catubay. Vic decided to outbox and outpunch his larger opponent and finally finished him off in round 12. He voluntarily relinquished the IBO title prior to fighting in an IBF eliminator. Later Glenn Donaire's brother and future pound-for-pound star Nonito Donaire knocked out the cocky Darchinyan, who somehow managed to state in an in-ring, post-fight interview tat he didn't really feel hurt. Darchinyan was floored and clearly dazed, yet tried to get up on his two legs until the referee, after seeing how wobbly his legs and how buckled his knees were, prudently decided to stop the fight. A 7-1 underdog, Donaire took away from the then-undefeated Darchinyan the IBF and IBO World Flyweight Titles with this stunning 5th round knockout later to be awarded by Ring Magazine as the Knockout of the Year and also as the Upset of the Year on July 7, 2007

VIC DARCHINYAN BOXING FIGHTS

Vic Darchinyan vs Sande Kizito I
Vic Darchinyan vs Hichem Blido
Vic Darchinyan vs Selvio Glinoco
Vic Darchinyan vs Sande Kizito II
Vic Darchinyan vs David Picknell
Vic Darchinyan vs Prasob Nookliang I
Vic Darchinyan vs Sande Kizito III
Vic Darchinyan vs Puna Eminent
Vic Darchinyan vs Win Nationman
Vic Darchinyan vs Prasob Nookliang II
Vic Darchinyan vs Junior Farzan Ali
Vic Darchinyan vs Panomedej Ohyuthanakorn
Vic Darchinyan vs Hamadani Tomagola
Vic Darchinyan vs Albert Resley
Vic Darchinyan vs Phises Vor Surapol
Vic Darchinyan vs Raul Eliseo Medina
Vic Darchinyan vs Wandee Singwancha I
Vic Darchinyan vs Alejandro Felix Montiel
Vic Darchinyan vs Dozer Tobing
Vic Darchinyan vs Wandee Singwancha II
Vic Darchinyan vs Falazona Fidal
Vic Darchinyan vs Irene Pacheco
Vic Darchinyan vs Mzukisi Sikali
Vic Darchinyan vs Jair Jimenez
Vic Darchinyan vs Diosdado Gabi
Vic Darchinyan vs Luis Maldonado
Vic Darchinyan vs Glenn Donaire
Vic Darchinyan vs Victor Burgos
Vic Darchinyan vs Nonito Donaire
Vic Darchinyan vs Federico Catubay
Vic Darchinyan vs Z Gorres
Vic Darchinyan vs Dmitri Kirillov
Vic Darchinyan vs Christian Mijares
Vic Darchinyan vs Jorge Arce
Vic Darchinyan vs Agbeko
Vic Darchinyan vs Mares
Vic Darchinyan vs Gallo
Vic Darchinyan vs Del Valle
Vic Darchinyan vs Yamanaka
Vic Darchinyan vs Paulino
Vic Darchinyan vs Jiminez
Vic Darchinyan vs Frias
Vic Darchinyan vs Cuellar
 

    List Price $19.92
    Your Price $16.99
    You Save $2.93
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's