Michael Katsidis Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Michael Katsidis Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU N18
Proudly Presenting Michael Katsidis Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 7?   /   170cm
Reach: 66?   /   168cm
Boxing Record: won 28 boxing fights (KO 23) & lost 6 (KO 2) Boxing Fights

History of Michael Katsidis Boxing Career

Michael Alan Katsidis is an Australian professional boxer of Greek descent. He is a former two-time WBO interim lightweight title-holder whose crowd-pleasing, all-action fighting boxing style has often drawn comparisons with the late Arturo Gatti. As an amateur, Katsidis earned 75 wins and represented the Australian Olympic team in the lightweight division in the 2000 Olympics, which were held in Katsidis’ home country of Australia. In these Olympic games, he was overcome in the second round by Nurzhan Karimzhanov of Kazakhstan. When entering the boxing ring, Katsidis wears a Greek warrior helmet and in bouts his trunks often resemble a warrior's skirt both showing that he is proud of his Greek inheritance. Michael made his professional debut on the 1st of December 2001, knocking out Danny Wilson in the third round for the QLD Lightweight title. In just his second professional boxing fight, Michael won a 12 round unanimous decision, beating James Swan for the Australian lightweight title. Katsidis would go on to have another 19 wins before beating Graham Earl for the interim WBO Lightweight Title with a TKO in early 2007. The bout was contender for fight of the year. He was to have fought Joan Guzman on May 26th 2007, however sources found Guzman withdrew from the fight claiming to have a minor hand injury. The defense of his title against Czar Amonsot, July 21st in Las Vegas. This bout was another one that has been regarded as a potential fight of the year candidate. Following the July 21st bout Katsidis’ opponent Czar Amonsot suffered a subdural hematoma, bleeding of the brain, putting his boxing career in serious doubt. Katsidis has also been inducted in to the Hellenic Hall of Fame and announced an Honorary member of the Toowoomba community his city of birth. Michael currently lives in Los Angeles and trains out of The Fortune Gym, with his trainer Justin Fortune.
 
MICHAEL KATSIDIS BOXING FIGHTS

THIS IS THE ACTUAL DVD MENU OF OUR MICHAEL KATSIDIS BOXING DVD COLLECTION
 

MICHAEL KATSIDIS BOXING FIGHT VIDEO by sales106

Michael Katsidis vs Yohannes Shefraw
Michael Katsidis vs Jay Washington
Michael Katsidis vs Daniel Hoskins
Michael Katsidis vs Fred Kinuthia II 
Michael Katsidis vs Singsamut Eausampan
Michael Katsidis vs Ivan Orlando Bustos
Michael Katsidis vs Eduardo Enrique Alvarez
Michael Katsidis vs Addisu Tebebu
Michael Katsidis vs Jakkirt Suwunnalird 
Michael Katsidis vs Graham Earl 
Michael Katsidis vs Czar Amonsot 
Michael Katsidis vs Joel Cassamayor 
Michael Katsidis vs Juan Diaz 
Michael Katsidis vs Angel Hugo Ramirez 
Michael Katsidis vs Jesus Chavez
Michael Katsidis vs Vincente Escobedo 
Michael Katsidis vs Kevin Mitchell
Michael Katsidis vs Juan Manuel Marquez 
Michael Katsidis vs Robert Guerrero
Michael Katsidis vs Michael Lozada 
Michael Katsidis vs Ricky Burns
Michael Katsidis vs Robert Mensah 
 
    List Price $24.24
    Your Price $16.36
    You Save $7.88
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's