Marcos Maidana Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Marcos Maidana Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU N14
Proudly Presenting Marcos Maidana Boxing Fights on Boxing DVDs
 
Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 7?   /   170cm
Reach: 69?   /   175cm
Boxing Record: won 33 Boxing fights (KO 30) & lost 3 (KO 0) Boxing Fights

History of Marcos Maidana Boxing Career

The Argentine national amateur boxing champion in 2002 and 2003, as well as a quarterfinalist at the 2003 World Championships, Marcos Maidana finished off his amateur boxing career after just missing the 2004 Olympics by losing a close decision to eventual US Olympian Rock Allen in the final qualifying tournament. Knowing that his fighting style was tailor-made for the pro game, Marcos Maidana entered the punch for pay ranks on June 12, 2004 with a first round knockout of Adan Mironchik. And in his early days, it was clear that Marcos Maidana didn't care to stick around in the ring too long, as his first seven victories (all knockouts) saw him end six of those boxing fights in the opening round. It wasn't until August of 2005 that the precocious Marcos Maidana was finally extended the six round distance in a fight (by Daniel Carriqueo), but since then, all his victories have come by knockout, 14 of them in three rounds or less. On December 22, 2006, Marcos Maidana earned his first pro title when he halted valued contender Miguel Callist in three rounds to take the WBA Fedelatin title. The bout also served as a WBA title elimination bout, but the Argentinean knockout artist was avoided until February of 2009, when the 25-0 battler finally got his shot against Andriy Kotelnik. unluckily for Marcos Maidana, what many saw as a clear victory in Kotelnik's adopted home country of Germany turned into a split decision win for the champion, who retained his belt. But Marcos Maidana got his second shot at the belt when he battled hot prospect Victor Ortiz for the interim title on June 27, 2009, and this time, the Argentinean brought his fists as the judges in his United States debut, as he rose from three knockdowns to drop Ortiz twice en route to a sixth round TKO victory. This Fight of the Year candidate not only earned Maidana the interim WBA title, it made him an instant star among diehard boxing fight fans. On November 21, 2009, Marcos Maidana was back in action and back in fearsome form as he halted William Gonzalez in just three rounds, and in 2010 he continued to impress with a devastating sixth round knockout of highly regarded Victor Manuel Cayo in March and a 12 round decision win over former world champion DeMarcus Corley in August. But a biggest challenge still awaited him, and on December 11th he faced off against gifted Amir Khan in one of the most highly-anticipated showdowns of 2010. And unlike many bouts of this nature, Khan-Maidana lived up to the hype as both warriors battled it out for 12 torrid rounds. When it was over, a late surge from Maidana wasn't enough for him to pull out the victory, as Khan earned a 12 round decision win, but the bout earned credit from the Boxing Writers Association of America as the 2010 Fight of the Year. With this momentum on his side, Maidana put together another Fight of the Year candidate, this time on April 9, 2011, when he won the vacant WBA junior welterweight title with a stirring 12 round majority decision win over the legendary Erik Morales.
 
MARCOS MAIDANA BOXING FIGHTS
 
Marcos Maidana vs Adan Basilio Mironchik
Marcos Maidana vs German Omar Jesus Sanchez 
Marcos Maidana vs Cristian Pablo Gaston Ruiz 
Marcos Maidana vs Ramon Alberto Marquez 
Marcos Maidana vs Francisco Humberto Sanabria 
Marcos Maidana vs Adolfo Espinoza
Marcos Maidana vs Avelino Virgilio Silveira
Marcos Maidana vs Omar Leon I 
Marcos Maidana vs Sergio Javier Benitez I 
Marcos Maidana vs Daniel Benito Carriqueo
Marcos Maidana vs Ruben Dario Oliva
Marcos Maidana vs Sergio Javier Benitez II 
Marcos Maidana vs Omar Leon II 
Marcos Maidana vs Luis Gustavo Sosa
Marcos Maidana vs Ariel Gerardo Aparicio 
Marcos Maidana vs Jose Herley Zuniga Montano 
Marcos Maidana vs Miguel Callist
Marcos Maidana vs Laszlo Komjathi 
Marcos Maidana vs Manuel Garnica 
Marcos Maidana vs Arturo Morua
Marcos Maidana vs Esmeraldo Jose Da Silva
Marcos Maidana vs Juan Carlos Rodriquez
Marcos Maidana vs Silverio Ortiz
Marcos Maidana vs Andres Kotelnik
Marcos Maidana vs Victor Ortiz 
Marcos Maidana vs Victor Cayo 
Marcos Maidana HBO interview
Marcos Maidana vs Demarcus Corley
Marcos Maidana vs Amir Khan 
Marcos Maidana vs Erik Morales
Marcos Maidana vs Petr Petrov 
Marcos Maidana vs Devon Alexander
Marcos Maidana vs Jesus Soto Karass
Marcos Maidana vs Lopez
Marcos Maidana vs Broner
Marcos Maidana vs Mayweather Jr I
Marcos Maidana vs Mayweather Jr I - All Access
Marcos Maidana vs Mayweather Jr II - Weigh In
Marcos Maidana vs Mayweather Jr II
Marcos Maidana vs Mayweather Jr II - All Access
    List Price $21.61
    Your Price $18.33
    You Save $3.28
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's