Ken Norton Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Ken Norton Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU N11
Proudly Presenting Ken Norton Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Ken Norton
Birth Name: Kenneth Howard Norton
Born: 1943-08-09
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Illinois, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 3?   /   191cm
Reach: 80?   /   203cm
Boxing Record: won 42 boxing fights(KO 33) & lost 7 (KO 4) & drawn 1 Boxing Fights

History of Ken Norton Boxing Career

In 1973, the 6'2 3/4", 220 pound Ken Norton made boxing history when he met Muhammad Ali for the North American Boxing federation Title Belt, breaking Ali's jaw and winning. Ken Norton is the second man to ever beat Muhammad Ali. Growing up in Jacksonville, Illinois boxing was not one of Norton early importance. Ken Norton earned a Football, Basketball, and Track scholarship to Norteast Missouri State College. It wasn't until Ken enlisted into the Marine Corp that he was introduced to boxing. Ken Norton became the best boxer to ever fight for the Marines, and was awarded the North Carolina AAU Golden Gloves, International AAU and pan American titles. Ken Norton was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992. Norton's professional boxing career began in 1967 at the age of 23, six years later he got a shot at the title, Against Muhammad Ali in 1973, Ken Norton seized the opportunity and won, in what boxing experts call one of the most superb fights of all time. This victory was followed the same year with another bout against Ali, this time Ken losing by split decision. The two heavyweights met a final time in 1976, again for the title, with Norton losing this bout in a highly disputed split decision. Ken Norton was a great puncher who could offer many different looks to opponents with his crab defense and changing styles. The crab defense involved ducking the head low in-between the arms and throwing punches from odd angles. He threw an overhand right from this position and was very effective in wearing down the opposition with solid body punching. Not the one punch knock-out artist in the class of Foreman or Shavers, Norton was more a combination puncher.
 
KEN NORTON BOXING FIGHTS
 
Ken Norton vs Muhammad Ali I 
Ken Norton vs Muhammad Ali II 
Ken Norton vs George Foreman 
Ken Norton vs Jerry Quarry 
Ken Norton vs Jose Luis Garcia II
Ken Norton vs Pedro Lovell
Ken Norton vs Ron Stander
Ken Norton vs Larry Middleton
Ken Norton vs Muhammad Ali III 
Ken Norton vs Duane Bobick
Ken Norton vs Lorenzo Zanon
Ken Norton vs Jimmy Young 
Ken Norton vs Randy Stephens
Ken Norton vs Earnie Shavers 
Ken Norton vs Scott Ledoux 
Ken Norton vs Randall "Tex" Cobb
Ken Norton vs Gerry Cooney
    List Price $18.33
    Your Price $11.10
    You Save $7.23
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's