Ruben Olivarez Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Ruben Olivarez Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU N03
Proudly Presenting Ruben Olivares Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Ruben Olivares
Alias: El Púas
Born: 1947-01-14
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 5½?   /   166cm
Reach: 67?   /   170cm
Boxing Record: won 89 Boxing Fights (KO 79) & lost 13 (KO 9) & drawn 3 Boxing Fights
 

History of Ruben Olivares Boxing Career

Ruben Olivares born January 14, 1947 is a past boxer of Mexico. A citizen of Mexico City, Ruben Olivares was a world boxing champion several times, and Ruben Olivares was admired among Mexicans, many of whom measured him to be Mexico's greatest fighter for an extensive period. Ruben Olivares also had cameo appearances on Mexican movies, and he participated in more than 100 professional boxing bouts. Until Julio Cesar Chavez came onto the scene, Ruben Olivares was the boxer most boxing fans documented as Mexico's greatest boxer of all time. He became a mainstream star there, and he reportedly had friends in the Mexican entertainment world. In addition, he could be seen rather often doing cameos in Mexican comedy movies. He is still considered a national hero there. Ruben Olivares had a boxing record of 88 wins, 13 losses and 3 draws, with 78 wins by knockout. His knockout winning streaks of 22 and 21 in a row qualify as two of the longest knockout winning streaks in the history of boxing. also, his 78 knockout wins make him a member of an exclusive group of boxers to have won 50 or more boxing fights by knockout. In 2003, Ring Magazine placed him at number twelve in their list of the greatest punchers of all time. To this day, "Rockabye Ruben" remains enormously accepted. The secret of his success is that he was a fight fan’s fighter inside the boxing ring and out. His gap-toothed smile served as a charming introduction to his light-hearted personality and he wasn’t above partying with the patrons after his night’s work had ended. Then, once he climbed up the boxing ring steps and answered the opening bell, he validated his fans by giving them an honest night’s work for an honest night’s pay. As a fighter Ruben Olivares was an excellent boxer puncher who could hit well with either hand. He was a tremendous puncher, who could lead or counter, and once he had his man hurt he was merciless. Not undeniable in the chin department, but a tough little guy. In this boxing collection you'll see one of the most dynamic boxing careers in boxing and at least until Julio Cesar Chavez arrived – he was the standard by which all Mexican fighters were measured.
 
RUBEN OLIVARES BOXING FIGHTS
 
Ruben Olivares vs Uchiwakamaru Harada
Ruben Olivares vs Lionel Rose 
Ruben Olivares vs Chucho Castillo I 
Ruben Olivares vs Kazuyoshi Kanawaza II
Ruben Olivares vs Jesus Pimentel
Ruben Olivares vs Walter Seeley
Ruben Olivares vs Bobby Chacon I
Ruben Olivares vs Alexis Arguello
Ruben Olivares vs Bobby Chacon II
Ruben Olivares vs David Kotey
Ruben Olivares vs Danny Lopez
Ruben Olivares Eusebio Pedroza
 
    List Price $22.19
    Your Price $13.15
    You Save $9.04
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's