Greg Haugen Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Greg Haugen Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU 1006
Please note that Greg Haugen Career Fight Sets in good condition is very rare to find. BoxingRoyalty is proud to present you with a Greg Haugen Career Fight Set that is good quality and even includes very rare fights Haugen vs Brown and Haugen vs Calvin.

Proudly Presenting Greg Haugen Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Greg Haugen
Alias: Greg Lee Haugen
Born: 1960-08-31
Birthplace: Auburn, Washington, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 6?   /   168cm
Boxing Record: won 40 Boxing Fights (KO 19) + lost 10 Boxing fights (KO 3) + drawn 1
 

History of Greg Haugen Boxing Career
 

Greg Haugen turned pro in 1982 and won his first 17 boxing fights before challenging for a world boxing title. On December 5, 1986, Greg Haugen captured the International Boxing Federation Lightweight Title with a majority decision over reigning champion Jimmy Paul.
He lost his title in his first defense to Vinny Pazienza by decision. However, he won the title back in a rematch with Pazienza in 1988. He defended the title against Miguel Santana and future WBO welterweight boxing champion Gert Bo Jacobsen.
He lost to the IBF Lightweight title to Pernell Whitaker in 1989 by decision, it was his biggest paycheck at that time at $426,000.
On February 23, 1991, he captured the WBO Light Welterweight boxing Title with an upset win over then undefeated Hector Camacho by split decision, an outcome that resulted from Camacho being deducted a point for refusing to touch gloves with Haugen at the start of the 12th and final round. Later that year Haugen lost a rematch with Camacho, again by split decision. In 1992, he captured the vacant NABF light welterweight title with a knockout win over Ray "Boom Boom" Mancini.
On February 20, 1993, he challenged Mexican legend Julio César Chávez for the WBC Light Welterweight Title at Azteca Stadium in Mexico City, a boxing fight attended by 132,247 viewers. Haugen's legacy is likely best defined by the Chavez fight, but not for his performance in the ring. Leading up to the bout, Haugen made the comment that many of Chavez’s wins "came against Tijuana taxi drivers that my mom could thrash.This generated a huge uproar in the Mexican community and igniting publicity for the bout. After the loss to Chávez, a dominant TKO loss, Greg Haugen stated: "They must have been very tough taxi drivers". Haugen never again challenged for a major belt.
 
THIS IS THE ACTUAL BOXING FIGHT BETWEEN GREG HAUGEN VS FREDDIE ROACH FROM THE BOXINGROYALTY FIGHT COLLECTION

 
GREG HAUGEN BOXING FIGHTS
 
Greg Haugen vs Paul
Greg Haugen vs Roach
Greg Haugen vs Pazienza I
Greg Haugen vs Pazienza II
Greg Haugen vs Whitaker
Greg Haugen vs Pazienza III
Greg Haugen vs Mancini
Greg Haugen vs Nunez
Greg Haugen vs Hanks
Greg Haugen vs Young
Greg Haugen vs Camacho I
Greg Haugen vs Camacho II
Greg Haugen vs Brannon
Greg Haugen vs Chavez
Greg Haugen vs Lopez
Greg Haugen vs Nave I
Greg Haugen vs Calvin
Greg Haugen vs Brown
    List Price $25.42
    Your Price $13.66
    You Save $11.76
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's