Kevin Kelley Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Kevin Kelley Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU 1004
Proudly Presenting Kevin Kelley Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Kevin Kelley
Alias: Flushing Flash
Birth Name: Kevin Philip Kelley
Born: 1967-06-29
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5' 7?   /   170cm
Reach: 71?   /   180cm
Boxing Record: won 60 Boxing Fights (KO 39) + lost 10 Boxing Fights (KO 6) + drawn 2
 

History of Kevin Kelley Boxing Career
 

Known as the "Flushing Flash", Kevin Kelley held the WBC Featherweight boxing title and defended it until he lost via TKO to, Mexican Alejandro Martín González, after Kevin Kelley failed to come out for the 11th round. Kevin Kelley won the title by defeating Gregorio Vargas by unanimous decision in 1993.
Kevin Kelley was then signed to an HBO contract, and remained in title strife for the next decade. More known for being in big fights rather than gaining big victories, Kevin Kelley resume includes TKO losses to boxing legends Marco Antonio Barrera and Erik Morales, both of which came during Kelley's career decline. Kelley's defeats include losses to Naseem Hamed. In 1997 Hamed flew to the United States to fight there for the first time. His pompous arrival on the British Airways Concorde was covered by multiple media outlets. There, he and former two-time WBC Featherweight champion of the world Kevin Kelley fought in Ring Magazine's fight of the year at the Madison Square Garden in New York. This fight marks something of a turning point in Hamed's boxing career, as he was forced, for the first time, to ditch his hands-down style of fighting throughout the entire course of the bout, given the calibre of Kelley. In adding up, many of the speed and stamina-related hallmarks of his boxing career. Debate still rages as to whether this was the result of increasing age, or of increasing quality of opponent, or both. Nonetheless, despite being dropped three times himself, Hamed put Kelley down for a third and final time to win by a fourth round knockout. This was his first of many fights on HBO. The fight was ranked 100th in Channel 4's 100 Greatest Sporting Moments in 2002.
 
 
KEVIN KELLEY BOXING FIGHTS
 
Kevin Kelley vs ARIA
Kevin Kelley vs FLIPPINS
Kevin Kelley vs CHACON
Kevin Kelley vs FOSTER
Kevin Kelley vs PIPPS
Kevin Kelley vs ALMONTE
Kevin Kelley vs ZUNIGA
Kevin Kelley vs DORSEY
Kevin Kelley vs POLL
Kevin Kelley vs CASTILLO 
Kevin Kelley vs SIMEON 
Kevin Kelley vs VARGAS 
Kevin Kelley vs BENAVIDES
Kevin Kelley vs GONZALEZ 
Kevin Kelley vs RIVERA 
Kevin Kelley vs ADAMS 
Kevin Kelley vs GAINER I
Kevin Kelley vs FERNANDEZ
Kevin Kelley vs HAMED 
Kevin Kelley vs VELASQUEZ 
Kevin Kelley vs MORALES 
Kevin Kelley vs FRANCO
Kevin Kelley vs SOTO 
Kevin Kelley vs WEST 
Kevin Kelley vs BARRERA 
Kevin Kelley vs REYES 
Kevin Kelley vs RAMIREZ 
Kevin Kelley vs PACQUIAO
Kevin Kelley vs MALAVE 
Kevin Kelley vs DE RIOS
Kevin Kelley vs NIEVES 
Kevin Kelley vs ESPINOZA 
Kevin Kelley vs MARCOS
Kevin Kelley vs SANTANA 
Kevin Kelley vs HERNANDEZ
Kevin Kelley vs MEDINA
    List Price $20.44
    Your Price $15.66
    You Save $4.79
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's