Livingstone Bramble Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Livingstone Bramble Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU 1003
Proudly Presenting 17 Livingstone Bramble Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Livingstone Bramble
Birth Name: Ras-I Alujah Bramble
Born: 1960-09-03
Birthplace: Saint Croix, Virgin Islands (UK)
Nationality: Saint Kitts And Nevis
Hometown: Saint Croix, Virgin Islands (UK)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 8?   /   173cm
Reach: 74?   /   188cm
Boxing Record: won 40 Boxing Fights (KO 25) + lost 26 Boxing Fights (KO 5) + drawn 3
 

History of Livingstone Bramble Boxing Career
 

Livingstone Bramble began boxing professionally on October 16, 1980, knocking out Jesus Serrano in round one. In his fourth boxing fight, he faced the more experienced, fringe contender Jorge Nina, winning by a disqualification in the second round. On June 4, 1981, he beat Ken Bogner by a knockout in seven, but later that year, on August 31, he lost for the first time, outpointed over eight rounds by Anthony Fletcher. After that loss, he built a splash of thirteen wins in a row, including wins over former world title challengers James Busceme and Gaetan Hart, as well as top ten ranked fighters like Jerome Artis and Rafael Williams. Livingstone Bramble was given a shot at a world boxing title when the WBA pit him and Ray Mancini for the organization's world Lightweight title on June 1, 1984. Despite the fact Bramble entered the ring sporting a record of 20 wins and only one loss, with thirteen knockouts, Mancini was widely expected to win: He had fought fourteen rounds with Alexis Argüello before, and he was coming off a successful title defense on January 14 against two time world champion Bobby Chacon, who had been beaten in three rounds by Mancini. Furthermore, talks about a super-fight between Mancini and IBF world Jr. Welterweight champion Aaron Pryor were under way. Nevertheless, Bramble cut Mancini in round one and went on to become the WBA world Lightweight champion by a fourteenth round knockout in Buffalo, New York. After this, The Ring published a cover of him, WBA Jr. Lightweight world champion Rocky Lockridge and their trainer, Lou Duva. The cover read: The championship season. After defeating Edwin Curet by a ten round decision in a non-title bout, he and Mancini met again. In what marked the debut of the compubox system, he defeated Mancini by an extremely close but unanimous fifteen round decision to retain his world title at Reno, Nevada, in front of an HBO Boxing audience, on February 16,1985.
After that, and more specially after Héctor Camacho defeated José Luis Ramírez to claim the WBC title on August 10 of that year, there was extensive talks about a series of fights between Bramble, Camacho and IBF world Lightweight champion Jimmy Paul, to see who would become the unified world boxing champion.
Livingstone Bramble was not able to fight, however, for exactly one year after defeating Mancini for the second time. On February 16, 1986, he defeated the WBA's number one challenger, Tyrone Crawley, by a knockout in round thirteen. Livingstone Bramble next defense was supposed to be a preparation fight for him to meet Camacho in his next fight. He and Camacho defended their world title crowns on September 26, in what was nicknamed, as a matter of a fact, The Preamble to Bramble. Once again fighting in front of an HBO Boxing audience, however, he was defeated in what many saw as a surprise by Edwin Rosario, who knocked him out in two rounds at Miami. After this loss, Livingstone Bramble never regained his status as a top lightweight. He fought on, and met some future or former world champions such as Freddie Pendleton, Charles Murray, James "Buddy" McGirt, Roger Mayweather, Rafael Ruelas and Kostya Tszyu.
 

THIS IS THE ACTUAL BOXING FIGHT BETWEEN LIVINGSTONE BRAMBLE VS RAY MANCINI FROM THE BOXINGROYALTY FIGHT COLLECTION
 
 
LIVINGSTONE BRAMBLE BOXING FIGHTS
 
Livingstone Bramble vs Hart
Livingstone Bramble vs Mancini I
Livingstone Bramble vs Mancini II
Livingstone Bramble vs Crawley
Livingstone Bramble vs Rosario
Livingstone Bramble vs Pendletone
Livingstone Bramble vs Brazier
Livingstone Bramble vs Vice
Livingstone Bramble vs Cardona
Livingstone Bramble vs Griffith
Livingstone Bramble vs Carr
Livingstone Bramble vs Murray I
Livingstone Bramble vs Stephens
Livingstone Bramble vs Tszyu
Livingstone Bramble vs Taylor
Livingstone Bramble vs Ruelas
Livingstone Bramble vs Murray II
    List Price $20.25
    Your Price $14.15
    You Save $6.09
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's