Gerald McClennan Boxing Dvd Career Set
 

Gerald McClennan Boxing Dvd Career Set

SKU 1000
Proudly Presenting Gerrald McClennan Boxing Fights on Boxing Dvd
 
Name: Gerald McClellan
Alias: The G-Man
Born: 1967-10-23
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Freeport, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 0?   /   183cm
Reach: 77?   /   196cm
Boxing Record: won 31 Boxing Fights (KO 29) + lost 3 Boxing Fights (KO 1)
 

History of Gerrald McClennan Boxing Career
 

Gerald McClellan became a professional boxer in 1988. Trained by hall of fame trainer Emanuel Steward, he captured the WBO middleweight boxing title by knocking out John Mugabi in one round in 1991, and the WBC's version by knocking out Julian Jackson in five rounds in May 1993. He defended the WBC title three times, including a first round stoppage of Jackson in a rematch
Gerald McClellan is regarded as one of the hardest hitters in middleweight boxing history. Gerald McClellan ended up almost blind, partially paralyzed, and severely brain-damaged as a result of his fight with Nigel Benn in February 1995. Gerald McClellan was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame: Class of 2007. Freeport, Illinois locals have contributed materials and manpower to make needed repairs to Gerald McClellan home. Gerald McClellan,wife and children attended a fundraiser organized and hosted by preacher Nigel Benn in London in 2007 which raised money for Gerald McClellan ongoing medical expenses, which are estimated at $70,000 annually. Roy Jones Jr. has donated to a financial trust fund to help Gerald McClellan, who is almost blind and 80% deaf, but who partially regained his ability to stand and walk in 2007 and can now move with a cane.
 
GERALD MCCLENNAN BOXING FIGHTS
 
Gerrald McClennan vs Christenson
Gerrald McClennan vs Hearns
Gerrald McClennan vs Gordon
Gerrald McClennan vs  Mcquilan
Gerrald McClennan vs Mitchell
Gerrald McClennan vs Brook
Gerrald McClennan vs Mugabi
Gerrald McClennan vs Yarbrough
Gerrald McClennan vs Sullivan
Gerrald McClennan vs Harvey
Gerrald McClennan vs Jackson I
Gerrald McClennan vs Bell
Gerrald McClennan vs Baptist
Gerrald McClennan vs Jackson II
Gerrald McClennan vs Benn
 
    List Price $22.37
    Your Price $16.93
    You Save $5.44
    Quantity
       
     
     
    Powered By ShopDirect
    The Best Boxing Dvd's